QUESTION

Can I legally sell my home if I am soley on the mortgage but have anoter person on the deed?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a home in 2009 with and old boyfriend. I am soley on the mortgage but after a physical assault I haven't lived there since 2010. He refused to move, or purchase the home. I haven't been in the home. And communication is horrible, we do have a 7 year old child between us. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You cannot sell it without him. You need to either get his agreement or go to court to force a sale of some sort. See a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters