QUESTION

Can I (lessor) get a realtor's commission returned if the lease falls through within a certain period?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Commercial Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on your agreement with the broker.  If you have a standard agreement, the answer is usually no.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters