QUESTION

Can I list properties for someone on social media?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2021 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I was offered a job listing properties on Facebook Marketplace as well as on a site called Anvil. I was wondering if that's a thing that needs a license to do. I don't know the person (we connected through an online job search site), and I don't have any property info yet. I guess it just seems too good to be true. I am in New York state, but I believe some of the properties are in other states as well. Can I do this and not get in any trouble? Thank you so much for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am changing your practice area to Real Estate Law in hopes you get some good answers from lawyers in that field.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2021 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters