QUESTION

Can I make my cousin move out of my grandpa's house after he died if the deed to the property is in my name and my cousins. I was supposed to move in

Asked on Jul 20th, 2025 on Residential Real Estate - Oregon
More details to this question:
My granpa recently passed away and the deed to his home was already in my name and my cousins and my uncles .I spent the last 15 years taking care of my grandpa I even paid his place off for him .my cousin moved in right before my grandpa passed and now he won't leave .my grandpa and I had always planned for me to move in there .my uncle who is my cousins dad is executer of the will amd he's telling me nothing is leaving my grandpa's property .I live on the property In A mobile home next to my grandpa's house..my cousin. Has locked.me.out of the house .they qomr answer my calls or talk to me at all about any of this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No you can not without process. Talk to a real estate attorney. Likely you will need to force the sale of the property and division of the proceeds between owners.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters