QUESTION

Can I make my sister that shares ownership of a house move out?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My sister and I share ownership of a house that our father left us when he passed away. She and I both own 50% of the house, but she is living there. I no longer want her to live there, can I legally make her move out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, but you could file a suit in Partition asking the Court to Order the house sold and the sales proceeds divided. If you do not already have a lawyer I might be able to offer my services to you for a reasonable fee.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters