QUESTION

Can i make the previous home owners cover the cost of hooking up to public water due to a contaminated well?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2019 on Homeowners Association Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I purchased my house in may of last year. I had my water tested and my water came out clean clear and safe, But always had a funny smell. Last month i had my water tested again. Not only were natural elemets detected that were higher than safe but also petroleum based compounds were detected. Making our water unsafe to drink and also leaving a greasy feeling on skin and hair. On the home disclosure form when asked if a oil tank was still buried in the ground, they wrote N/A gas 2014. We have natural gas now. We found old oil feed lines in our basement buried under mortar. Im 99% sure the tank is still in place, leaking into our well. We have the option to hook up to public water but it is expensive. If it is true they lied, would they be held responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It is possible they could be held accountable if you can prove they were aware of it and defrauded you.  They might share in the cost of remediation.  You may also want to consult with your Title Insurance as they have been known to resolve issues like this sometimes even when it might not seem to be within their purview. My office has handled matters like this before successfully and I can tell you that the most important element here will be gathering your evidence.  You first need to confirm their is an exisiting oil tank contaminating your property. Feel free to contact us for further assistance 203.870.6700. Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2019 at 8:17 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters