QUESTION

Can I make them pay my deductible after I was displaced from my apartment due to a butane explosion above me?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
The apartment complex requires renter's insurance, which I have, but I am unsure if the upstairs tenant does. I am submitting a claim to my insurance. I have a $500 deductible. The apartment is condemned and I got daytime access to it after 8 days shut out. I have hotel, meal expenses and will have moving expenses. Nothing in my apartment is damaged thus far (unless the ceiling or walls fall in.) I'd like the apartment complex to pay my deductible. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The butane explosion sounds like a "hash oil" cooking incident so prevalent these days. The apartment owners did nothing wrong. Whoever was cooking the hash oil caused the problem. Sue them in small claims court for your deductible.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters