QUESTION

can i negate sale of part of real estate trust

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
my brother bought out my other brothers share in a cabin we inherited. I agreed to it because we were still to be 50/50 in ownership. we made this agreement because I have no heirs and I agreed to will my share to his daughter. When he passed his share would go to his wife. I found out later he put my other brothers share in his wifes name. I am not happy with this agreement and want to negate it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
What do the documents say? What was agreed to orally? What do you hope to force your brother and his wife to do? Discuss these things with a good local lawyer. Keep in mind that you agreed that his share would go to his wife, so why is it a big deal to have her invoved at this point? This sort of fight is expensive, not only financially, but also emotionally. Don't fight if you can avoid it.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters