QUESTION

Can I pay delinquent taxes on a property I'm currently renting before being sold at City Hall?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I currently reside in a home that has been issued a Tax Lien. October 18, 2012, we received certified mail notification of execution issued by the Tax Clerk of the City of Hapeville against the property. On January 7, 2013, we received the Notice of Execution of Tax Levy(Sheriff's Entry of Service). On January 18, 2013, we received a 20 day Sheriff's Notice to Owner of Warranty Dee, Security Deed or Mortgage. We have already informed the Management Company managing the property. My family and I love the home and have been tenants for 2 years! However, we would like to pay the taxes before the property is sold on the courthouse steps or advertised in the paper. As a tenant, do we have an advantage in paying taxes in full? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bronx, NY at Cavallo & Cavallo
Update Your Profile
Anyone can pay taxes on any property but why would you? If you reside there pursuant to a lease, even if the property is sold your lease will stay in effect. If however you do not have a lease then you may be evicted. Paying the taxes doesn't prevent you form being evicted by the present owner or subsequent owners. If you do not have a lease I would recommend you reach out to the present owner to give you one. It is no disadvantage to him to protect you especially since it appears he/she may be loosing the property.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters