QUESTION

Can I pay everything I owe to my landlord post writ and judgement against me?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once there is a judgment, you owe that full amount [with interest running at 10%]. ?Paying it does not return you to how the situation was before the judgment. So if there was an eviction, you are still evicted.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters