QUESTION

can I pay my own taxes and insurance if I have a modification loan ?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
because Ditech the lander refused for to pay in full when my tax and increase they keep add on my monthly payment I afraid that one day my mortgage will be to high ,for an example , for the month of June 2017 they add almost $ 1,000.00 on my mortgage for shortage .please I need help with Ditech I never had that problem when City mortgage had my loan since Ditech taking over it 's a problem and I'm an excellent costumer .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Sometimes they will let you.  It depends on how much equity exists, and the terms of your loan.  Call customer service and ask.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters