QUESTION

Can I press criminal charges against a tenant for damages to the home and for not meeting lease obligations?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Civil court will do me no good because the tenant's income is VA & SS disability. They excessively damaged the home including kicking in a door and breaking it and the door frame, allowing a leak to continue to the point of the ceiling falling in, pet feces and stains on the carpet, bricks in the pool, entering a locked area without permission and more. I would like to press criminal charges because they shouldn't be allowed to do this kind of damage, not pay rent or water bills because they know they can't be touched financially, so my question is how do I go forward with criminal charges if I can? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What is the crime? Malicious destruction of property? Did you see the tenant do it? How do you know it wasn't a guest? I don't think you will get very far with the criminal complaint.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters