QUESTION

Can I prosecute my neighbors if pretty much every time they open their garage, something gets placed on my lawn?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
They are constantly placing things such as trash bins, boards, chairs, plant pots, etc. on my lawn. I have asked them not to put stuff on my lawn but they keep doing it. They rent their home. They are relatives to the landlord. I'm pretty sure he lets them stay for free. I own my home.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Only the District attorney can prosecute someone, and he/she is not likely to do it for this type of trespass, but you can sue in Small Claims Court for trespass and the resulting emotional distress. Tell the owner of the house first what you plan to do and then tell the neighbors you will do so if they do it again. Take pictures and keep notes.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
What are your damages? Until you have something material to sue for there is no point.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters