QUESTION

Can I purchase my son's cottage using a quick claim deed if I need to get a mortgage and he has a mortgage to pay off?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
First of all, you are referring to what is known as a "Quit Claim Deed," not a quick claim deed. Unfortunately, if you need a mortgage, your mortgage company will dictate a lot about what you will have to do. They probably will not want just a quit claim deed, but the form of deed is not really very important. Check with your mortgage lender. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters