QUESTION

Can I put 4 names on the grantee section of a quit claim deed?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to quit claim deed my share to other family members
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can put all names of co-owners in the grantee section. BUT, this may cost a little more for recording and there may be many reasons NOT to do what you are doing, or to use something other than a quitclaim deed, etc.    There are issues that should be addressed by an attorney before doing the transfer. If you wish to follow up and ask more specific questions and provide more details and specifics, we can forward to you the necessary documentation to engage our services.  However, until that occurs, we cannot offer you legal advice. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters