QUESTION
Can I put a driveway into an easement that crosses my land
Asked on Aug 21st, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My piece of property is on the road and it has an easement for the property owners behind it. Can I also use that easement as a driveway?
1 ANSWER
Reviews not shown
The short answer is yes.
An easement is an agreement that allows some use on your property to benefit another. As long as the benefit remains for the person with the easement, you are allowed to use it too.
I reccommend meeting with the other party and securing their agreement on your plan as a courtesy that makes sure they see their use is unaffected and to avoid any problems.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2022 at 2:29 PM