QUESTION

Can I put a recorder in my apartment to catch management coming in

Asked on May 25th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I feel like I am being targeted by management and my upstairs neighbor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you comply with Fla. Stat. 934 you can use security video like a ring or canary for this purpose. Make sure you get a lawyers approval before you do so. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 8:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters