QUESTION

Can I put closed circuit security cameras in the common areas of my shared housing rental property?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
I would like to put closed circuit security cameras in the common areas of my shared housing rental property for security purposes and so that when my property (i.e. kitchen cabinets, walls, carpets, fixtures, ect.) gets damaged/is destroyed I can pinpoint who did it instead of charging/punishing everyone for one persons doing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
That depends on the terms of the leases or rental agreements, particularly concerning common areas. I'd have to review those documents first.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters