QUESTION

can i receive "cash for keys after i have been summoned by the court in Nevada

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
My house is going thru foreclosure & I received a summons and replied in court yesterday ( 9/20/11).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
"Cash for Keys" is an incentive program offered by lenders to streamline the process of recovering possession of properties and to ensure a smooth transition and prevent waste or damage to the property.  You are able to approach your Lender at any time to request and negotiate a Cash for Keys transaction.  However a Lender's incentive to offer Cash for Keys is directly proportionate to the amount of hassles that you have caused the Lender.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters