QUESTION

Can I receive retroactive homestead exemption on my primary residence? I''ve owned my home since 2007 and only received the exemption for 2011?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
I contacted the McHenry co. tax accessor''s office and they said I should have known about the exemption and could not request a credit for the three years I qualified but did not apply. I did not apply for the exemption in 2011, it just appeared on my real estate tax bill. Thank you for any advice you can share.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
Contact your township or county assessor's office.  They can answer your question and provide necessary forms.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters