QUESTION

Can I report my roommate for theft if I gave her $600 to pay the rent but she in turn did not pay the rent?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Now we have been served with a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should file a police report and come up with the money to pay the rent that's due.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
First find out why she did not pay the rent, tell that to the landlord, see if he is willing to just evict her, and then tell the police, but they probably will say it really is more of a minor civil matter and they can not and will not do anything about it.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters