QUESTION

Can I represent myslef in small claims court if landlord is filing for eviction?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I lived with my girlfriend in this apartment from dec 2011 to dec 2012. We always paid our bills on time and never had any issues. We broke up and she moved out at the end of the lease. I asked a friend to move in with me and we signed the lease (same apt) starting January of this year. I have attempted to pay rent on time since Jan. My roommate on the other hand did not pay Jan, Feb, and now March rent. I pay rent through money orders and give them to my roommate to give to his mailman at work. I did not realize that he held onto my money orders and did not pay the rent. I was served with court documents to my surprise. I spoke with my landlord and paid Jan and Feb's rent including the late fees. I have court tom and I am expected to pay March's rent including a $690 attorney fee. I can't afford that at this moment. Should I attempt to settle w/ the attorney or talk w/ the judge without representation? Do I have a defense or any options b/c an eviction will cause a major hardship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can represent yourself in court Landlord-Tenant court, however having an attorney who knows the process can be very helpful. A review of your lease and other particulars may reveal some defense you can raise, or an attorney may be able to favorably negotiate a settlement which does not involve you moving out. If you contact me by email (robert.colby@colbyandassociates.com), I may be able to arrange for representation or seek an adjournment, but one evening to prepare is not much notice. This does not constitute legal advice and is given for informational purposes only. Before providing legal advice I would need to evaluate your situation more fully and research any additionally applicable law. If you would like to discuss your situation, please give my office a call to set up a free initial consultation. Colby & Associates, LLC73 Church StreetNew Brunswick, NJ 08901www.colbyandassociates.com732-609-3915
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters