QUESTION

Can I request a closing documents from a title company if I was not made aware of my closing discovered a forged deed?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
As well as the funds have not been verified also my attorney that does not represent me any longer would only give me a copy of the Hud-1 and nothing else.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It doesn't hurt to ask. If there was a forgery, you may want to go to the prosecutor and tell him or her what happened.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Call or write the title company and escrow agent and request a copy of the entire file. Get a new attorney to look into the actions of your first attorney. If necessary, you could file a lawsuit and get copies of everything through a subpoena, but that should not be necessary.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters