QUESTION

Can I return security deposit to the agency that wrote the check or must I give it to the renter?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Renter couldn't pay rent or deposit. They got money from 2nd chance, a help people in need agency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must return the security deposit to the former renter/tenant, or risk violating Wisconsin law. You could instead provide a copy (cc) of your itemization letter to the agency, so that they are aware of the disbursement.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters