QUESTION

can I revoke power of attorney without paying a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
used it without my permission
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bronx, NY at Cavallo & Cavallo
Update Your Profile
absolutely yes. You need to request the power back or communicate to the agent appointed that you revoke it. I recommend that you do this in writting to the agent. If the agent then acts against your wishes he will be accountable to you for any losses.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters