QUESTION

Can I sell a condo if I haven't filed taxes for years?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I own a small retail store (LLC) that has been struggling for years and I simply didn't have the money to pay my bookkeeper or cpa. Consequently, I am basically at poverty level and now considering selling a condo I own. Is there any reason non filing precludes me from selling?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You can sell.  You'll have to pay the unpaid taxes from the proceeds of the sale.     Good Luck!
Answered on Nov 29th, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters