QUESTION

Can I sell my house when it was awarded to me in the divorce but my ex spouse is still on the mortgage

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more information here. If you were awarded the house in the divorce, did your ex spouse or his or her attorney give you any documents to execute to have his or her name removed from the house? If not, that may be all you need. Otherwise, you may need to have the property partitioned by the court in which you originally got divorced.  To discuss this further, please contact Kimberly D. Moss, Esq. at 713-574-8626
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters