QUESTION

Can I sell my house which I am buying under a Bond for Title contract?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am buying my home from the owner who also has a mortgage on the house. My contract says when I make my last payment of pay it off early, he has to hand me a clear deed. I want to sell the house so I can relocate to another part of the state. He says he'd rather me not sell it. There is nothing in the contract about this. We have a standard Bond for Title agreement filed at the courthouse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To answer this question, I really need to look at the contract even though you say it is standard. In Nevada, we commonly refer to such agreements as contract for sale. I suspect that this transaction is not in Nevada.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters