QUESTION

can i sell my name off the property title if i own 50%?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2020 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
my sister and i inherited 2 acres with an old house from my mother. i'm interested in selling, she is not. i'm wondering what the process is for selling my interest in the property to a 3rd party?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would have to hire a real estate attorney to help you do a quitclaim deed. If you have consideration, then you will pay documentary stamps. If you want title insurance, then you need to pay more money. Contact me at 305 283-4785 if you have any questions. Thanks. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters