QUESTION

can i sell my own house in new jersey

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can certainly seel your own house, but someone with knowledge of the documents needed is going to have to prepare the documents.  If the buyer prepares the documents you will have to review them, to be sure that you are not liable for issues that might arise on the property after the sale, or issues that might prevent the sale.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 8:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters