QUESTION

Can I sell my residence to a family member with just a Bill of Sale?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I purchased property on my mother's behalf. When she sells her current residence she will pay me to pay off the mortgage and then I will quit claim the title to her. Does this need to be a full-blown real estate transaction, or will a Bill of Sale be enough? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The quit claim deed is one way to transfer ownership in a property.  If your buyer will accept a quit claim deed then that will be sufficient.  I would never advise my clients to accept a quit claim deed when purchasing real estate in a market based transaction.  
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters