QUESTION

Can I sell the property to my aunt without replacing the septic?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The 40 year old septic system on my property will not pass Title V. Can I sell the property to my aunt (father's sister) without replacing the septic?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Quincy, MA at Law Firm of Neil M. Kerstein
Update Your Profile
If your Aunt knows about the Title V problem and is still willing to buy the property, you can sell it to your Aunt. However, your Aunt will not be able to get a mortgage or sell the property to any third party who needs financing until the septic system passes Title V. I suggest that you and your Aunt consult with an attorney at your earliest convenience.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters