QUESTION

Can I send my neighbor a letter stating the retaining wall between us is 5" on my side and only 3 1/2 on his. He believes the whole wall is his.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Neighbor putting limestone and stone work on wall plus statues. Highly volatile person.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, but the letter will not move the wall.  You can sue to do it.  Check your survey from when you bought the house and see what your surveyor said.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You'd better- or eventually he will own the property under the doctrine of adverse possession. In New York, you can legally acquire your neighbor's property if you enclose or improve the disputed property and your action is open, notorious, hostile, and under a claim of legal right, for 15 years or more.  However, as you state your neighbor is "highly volatile", the letter should come from a lawyer- not you. The letter should include a copy of the deed, survey and property description as proof of the property lines, and if no recent survey is available, you may need to order a survey of your property.   
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters