QUESTION

Can I serve him notice to get his stuff out and if so, by law, how much notice must I give?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Four years ago, I let a friend store a great deal of personal property in my garage for free. I did it as a favor, as he had to downsize and had no money for storage fees. I'm planning on renting my house, and I need the garage cleared. He won't move his stuff. It's not technically abandoned, as he periodically drops by to take small odds and ends. He just won't move the bulk of it. What recourse do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Give him a 60 day notice that you are ending his usage of the property. If any of the items are illegal, you can give a three day notice for that. Tell him that you are going to start charging rent and if it does not pick everything up within 60 days you will sell what has value and dispose of the rest, giving him what you could sell the items for less all of your costs to remove all the items.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters