QUESTION

Can I serve the tenant occupying the apartment a hand written 5 day notice pay to quit due to no payment of rent if I’m the property manager?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Yes. The landlord may issue and hand-deliver a 5-Day Notice to Pay or Quit. A property manager hired by the landlord may do the same. A hand-written notice is sufficient; there is not "state required" form.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters