QUESTION

Can I share my 1 bedroom apartment with a roommate?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I live in New York, in a 1 bedroom rent stabilized building. My name is currently on the lease. Is it legally possible to share my apartment with a roommate? I’ll occupy the living room while the roommate will occupy the bedroom. My lease states that I need to inform the landlord if a new occupant moves in. Do I legally have to inform my landlord and obtain a special permission if the occupant stays for more than 30 days? What If she stays for 29 days or less? Am I allowed to have an occupant stay for such a short time and how much am I allowed to charge my roommate for rent? (a little over half ok?)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While technically illegal, many people do this and there should be no problems.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters