QUESTION

can i short sale my home to my daughter in PA

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can short sale you property to anyone.  Unless your daughter is willing to accept the property subject to the mortgage (and any current default in the mortgage) you should seek the lender's permission to sell the property.  Selling the property without that approval would constitute a technical default in the mortgage.  It also does not relieve you of your obligation to pay the loan off. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters