QUESTION

Can I sign over complete ownership of my co-op apartment to my husband if it is only in my name?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The co-op apartment I own is located in NY. I purchased the apartment before I was married. Everything is in my name. I would like to give full ownership to my husband. I want everything in his name. Is this possible with a co-op apartment? Would I need the board's approval?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Why would you want to do this?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You would almost certainly need Board approval.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters