QUESTION

Can I smoke cigarettes in my apartment in Michigan if there is no restriction in the lease?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Being told by the landlord out of nowhere that I cannot smoke in apartment. I explained it is not in lease and have been told that it does not need to be as it is against "Michigan Law to smoke in apartments." I cannot locate anything of such. This is not public housing. Received warning. Told 2 more write ups they can start eviction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
there is no specific law prohibiting smoking in apartments. period. it is in the lease or it isn't. if they try to evict on that, you can sue them for breach of the contract of lease. you should send them a writing to cease and desist tyring to evict you on false premises.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2022 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters