QUESTION

Can I start a business at home even if the HOA rules states "no gainful occupation"?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I would be the only person in the business.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If no one comes to your unit then how will anyone know that you are running a business The rule in general is just to prevent parking problems and increased noise.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the documentation.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if the HOA doesn't find out about it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters