QUESTION

Can I still file notice of motion and may I know how it can be done?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am the defendant and owner of a mobile home. I got served with notice of vacate. I did an improper answer and sign to the stipulation but I just need more time to sell my trailer. Thirty days wasn't enough.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the landlord, tell him how much more time you need, agree to pay now any rent you owe and for January, and see if you can reach an agreement. What you did is confusing, but it sounds like you agreed to move out by a certain date; how can you get out of the Stipulation if you knew what you were signing? I do not see what motion you could file and on what grounds.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters