QUESTION

Can I still personally sue property management and section 8 for violation my civil rights?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Currently HUD is investigating, wrong doing by my apartment management, and section 8. Former tenant whose rights were violated. Retaliation, inhabitable living conditions, public and private nuisance, gender discrimination, race discrimination, housing rights to quite enjoyment, and possible violation between attorney/mediator with respect to an unlawful detainer, and dereliction of duty by this attorney/mediator in the unlawful detainer case. State bar is investigating need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not give any facts so we can not tell if you have any case; since you have so many claims against others, it seems you probably do not have an strong claim against anyone. You probably must act within the claims period for Section 8 [that is just a program, you have to sue the Department that runs it] for suit against a governmental agency but you can sue the others involved. Whether you can find an attorney who is willing to handle your case is a major question.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters