QUESTION

Can I still take my landlord to court?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
He emptied my apartment against my will while I had paid up for the month and says if I take him to court, he will say I had drugs in my apartment.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a claim for the value of the property taken.. You will need good proof of what was removed and its value.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, take him to court and prove him a liar.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters