QUESTION

Can I stop eviction process if I am currently on medical leave and have no income until disability claim goes through?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Currently on medical leave due to surgery. Waiting on my disability claim to pay rent. Landlord not willing to help and wants to evict me. I am only 6 days late with rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the landlord is entitled to his rent.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters