QUESTION

Can I sublet my apartment without telling my landlord?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I want to move out of my apartment. I have 3 months on my lease and I have found a friend who wants to stay there. Will this be a problem for the landlord? I will still pay the rent (my friend will just pay me). He seems to have an issue with a lot of things which is why I don't want to ask if I can sublet. Just wondering if he can keep my security deposit should he find out my friend has been staying there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, but you may be in breach of your lease. Your landlord may or may not care as long as the rent comes in. Of course, if your so-called friend doesn't come through, you will be on the hook.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters