QUESTION

Can I sue a bad landlord?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The owner of the park I live in told one of his tenants who's been doing some work for that he saw me moving some things out of my house and that I was going to skip out on paying my rent. So he told him to come over and take my work tools out of my shed and put them in his shed and he did it. The kid that lives in the house behind mine saw him do it and came and told me. And a friend of mine who also lives in park was at my house when it happen and said he would go and talk to him. When he came back the guy was with him and told me that the owner said that I owed him rent and he wanted the tools. When the witness asked him why he was looking at his shed too, things turned bad fast. I asked him to leave my home and he refused to go. At that my son who was in his room heard all of it came carrying his gun and told him to leave now. That's when he said he had a gun on him. He then left while I was on the phone with the sheriff's. This whole thing put a lot of stress on my family. Can I sue the owner for all he put us through?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If all this is accurate it would appear that you do. You should consult with an attorney as there are potentially some criminal as well as civil matters here.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The first thing you should do is file a police report that your tools were taken without your permission. Then you should contact a local attorney to discuss your case and the exact nature of your damages.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue for conversion of property [your tools] but probably not successfully as to intentional infliction of emotional distress. But if you sue, he will cross-complain against your son for assault in? pointing a gun at him [unnecessary, excessive force].
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Call a lawyer...you can at the very least sue for the theft of your tools.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters