QUESTION

Can i sue a carpenter for not completing the work he agreed to do? And for legal fees?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2022 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
in May of 2021 i hired an carpenter to build a front porch and to replace wood siding on my home. Porch not built to code according to building inspector, which i didn't realize until after he was paid in full and for 1/2 the siding. He does respond to texts but no agreement to complete the work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Wyckoff, NJ
3 Awards
Based on your facts you may have a claim against the contractor. You may be able to sue him for breach of contract, negligence, violations of NY General Business law, etc. I strongly suggest that you speak with an attorney to assist you with suing the contractor. Keep in mind that you need to move quickly. 
Answered on May 20th, 2022 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters