QUESTION

Can I sue a HOA for using homeowners' money to show movies at a movie night without a public screening license?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
As a member of an HOA, can I sue a California HOA for using homeowner money to fund a movie entertainment night without a public screening license? If so, how do I prove my damages for their illegal act?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Damages will be the issue.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters