QUESTION

Can I sue a neighbor for giving my wife and I misery of loud noise for 3 years now?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can seek damages for a nuisance in small claims court. Before doing so, you should have copies of letters you sent the neighbor asking them to reduce the noise level.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Loud is subjective. An injunction may be available if the noise rises to the level of a nuisance; this is probably not the case. The only other possible remedy is calling the police for disturbing the peace. Whether this remedy is available is also fact specific.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might be able to file a nuisance action asking for an injunction.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters