QUESTION

Can I sue a property for discrimination

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My girlfriend was given a three day notice to move out because the management believes I've been living there. I got a phone call saying that she received thus notice with no warning or phone call from management even though the letters states that "diligent" efforts were made. What legal options does she have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Michael, The three day notice requires no action to begin moving out, it only requires compliance with the terms of the lease.  I recommend that your girlfriend contact the management to assure them that you are not living there and that she will not allow you to live there without their approval. Hope that helps,
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters